The petition must state the facts showing cause for removal. An executor must not give preferential treatment to themselves or another party. packages, Easy The Petition for Removal of Personal Representative form is associated with MCL 700.1309, which states: Upon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the courts files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to do either or both of the following: (a) Appoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties. There may come a point where the personal representative needs to be removed. FAMILY LAW 90: Loss of longtime pediatrician was sufficient to justify addressing legal custody.