Surrogate-P-15 RENUNCIATION OF SUCCESSOR . The removal may either be appealed to the Court of Special Appeals or Circuit Court. & Estates, Corporate - There are several possible grounds for removing a personal representative, including if "removal would be in the best interest of the estate," or if the personal representative disregards a court order, has mismanaged the estate or failed to perform any duty. Open the preview or browse the description containing the specifics on the use of the sample. MCL 700.2501 states: An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the following requirements are met: (a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the disposition of his or her property after death. Procedure when personal representative recreant to trust or subject to removal. In this case, the deceased passed away in 2013, and appellee was appointed personal representative of his estate. Form #. Step 2 In the body of your letter, explain your issue.