The executor is deemed mentally unf
[…] The removal of a executrix of an estate as the result of a conflict of interest is well within the jurisdictional bounds of the probate court. Judges take Executor removal seriously, and will only accept evidence if your team has followed proper procedures. In many families, a parent will appoint two or more children as co-executors. You cancreate your own willonline with RamseyTrusted provider Mama Bear Legal Forms in less than 20 minutes! When a trustee or executor has proven him or herself to be unqualified, it is also time to . Divorce, Separation Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . Did the deceased have a mortgaged property? SEO for Lawyers Powered by Matador Solutions Maybe youve been asked to serve as the executor for a friend or family member, and youre wondering how it all works. What Is Estate Planning and How Do I Get Started?